Website and Privacy Policy

Welcome to Ultimate Activity Camp website (Website) terms and conditions. The below terms and conditions apply to the use of this Website and by accessing this Website and/or booking a camp you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out below. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions you may not use or access this Website.

If you have any further questions about the Website terms and conditions please contact our Customer Service team by e-mail, or call our Customer Services team on 0330 111 7077 (local rate) during normal working hours.

Definitions

"Conditions" means these terms and conditions and the Special Conditions; "Product" means a product displayed for sale on the Website; "Product Description" means that part of the Website where certain terms and conditions in respect of the individual Product are provided; "Users" means the users of the Website collectively; "Personal Information" means the details provided by you on registration for booking purposes; "We/us" means Ultimate Activity Camps; "Website" means the website located at www.ultimateactivity.co.uk or any URL which may replace or redirect to it; "Cookies" means small text files which our Website places on your computer's hard drive to store information about your visit and to identify your computer when you come back; "United Kingdom" means England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and the Channel Islands and "You" means a user of this Website.

Use of the website

Access

You are provided with access to this Website in accordance with these Conditions and any bookings placed by you must be placed strictly in accordance with these Conditions.

Registration

You warrant that:

The Personal Information which you are required to provide when you register as a customer is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects; and

You will notify us immediately of any changes to the Personal Information by contacting our Customer Service Representatives by e-mail, or call 0330 111 7077 (local rate) during normal working hours.

You agree not to impersonate any other person or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use.

Indemnity

You agree fully to indemnify, defend and hold us, and our officers, directors, employees, agents and suppliers, harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the Conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this Website, or the use by any other person accessing the Website using your account and/or your Personal Information.

Our rights

We reserve the right to:

modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, this Website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of the Website; and/or

change the Conditions from time to time, and your continued use of the Website (or any part thereof) following such change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether the Conditions have been changed. If you do not agree to any change to the Conditions then you must immediately stop using the Website.

Third party links

To provide increased value to our Users, we may provide links to other websites or resources for you to access at your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that, as you have chosen to enter the linked website we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not review or endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for (i) the privacy practices of such websites, (ii) the content of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources or (iii) the use to which others make of these websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services available on such external websites or resources.

Privacy

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it secure and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection Act and consumer legislation.

When you book on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you including your name, children’s details that are legally required, e-mail address, billing address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of the Website that were viewed during your visit, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act. We use your information only for the following purposes:

Processing your bookings;

For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;

To serve website content to you;

To administer this website;

To notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from this once your registration has been processed.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

When you create an account while booking online, you will be given the option to receive information from Ultimate Activity Camps, and its affiliate businesses, by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in promotional e-mails, or by e-mailing us at help@ultimateactivity.co.uk or please call our Customer Services team on 0330 111 7077 (local rate) during normal office hours.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses within the Active Education Group and to reputable third parties who may help process your booking. We require that all third parties treat your Personal Information as confidential and to fully comply with UK Data Protection and consumer legislation. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of the Active Education Group for mailing or marketing purposes.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

We use Cookies to keep track of your current booking session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time - if you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this Website for shopping purposes, only for browsing and research.